PDA

View Full Version : Thorp Arch - ROF (No.9 FF)



smiler16
09-11-2010, 23:29
RE ammuniton store near wetherby/walton

any one enlighting me excalty this area was. as it is a large are with many war time buildings and covered buildings. i believe it was a massive ammo dump for the surrounding area. which had its own railway going into it too

Carnaby
10-11-2010, 00:52
Thorp Arch Royal Ordnance Filling Factory No.9

Many links on the web incorrectly state it was No.8 - that was Aycliffe. They also (including Wikipedia) incorrectly call it Thorpe Arch).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ROF_Thorpe_Arch

http://www.derelictplaces.co.uk/main/showthread.php?t=14710

http://www.urbexforums.co.uk/archive/index.php/t-7570.html

Graham

PETERTHEEATER
10-11-2010, 07:05
Among their products were Small Arms Ammunition and aircraft HE Bombs. It was not an 'ammo dump' they stored only the output until it was moved to the customer (Armed Forces). They did not produce the explosives and propellents or the ammunition cases, bullets and bomb casings these were all shipped in from Explosives ROFs and Engineering ROFs.

Richard Flagg
04-06-2012, 14:25
Some photos I took in May 2011

1 -
http://i211.photobucket.com/albums/bb198/Flyer719/YORKSHIRE/Thorp%20Arch/20110505ThorpArch2-001.jpg

2 -
http://i211.photobucket.com/albums/bb198/Flyer719/YORKSHIRE/Thorp%20Arch/20110505ThorpArch4-001.jpg

3 -
http://i211.photobucket.com/albums/bb198/Flyer719/YORKSHIRE/Thorp%20Arch/20110505ThorpArch5-001.jpg

4 -
http://i211.photobucket.com/albums/bb198/Flyer719/YORKSHIRE/Thorp%20Arch/20110505ThorpArch9-001.jpg

5 -
http://i211.photobucket.com/albums/bb198/Flyer719/YORKSHIRE/Thorp%20Arch/20110505ThorpArch17-001.jpg

6 -
http://i211.photobucket.com/albums/bb198/Flyer719/YORKSHIRE/Thorp%20Arch/20110505ThorpArch21-001.jpg

7 -
http://i211.photobucket.com/albums/bb198/Flyer719/YORKSHIRE/Thorp%20Arch/20110505ThorpArch24-001.jpg

8 -
http://i211.photobucket.com/albums/bb198/Flyer719/YORKSHIRE/Thorp%20Arch/20110505ThorpArch36-001.jpg

9 -
http://i211.photobucket.com/albums/bb198/Flyer719/YORKSHIRE/Thorp%20Arch/20110505ThorpArch46-001.jpg

10 -
http://i211.photobucket.com/albums/bb198/Flyer719/YORKSHIRE/Thorp%20Arch/20110505ThorpArch47-001.jpg

ColinBa
05-06-2012, 00:57
My Mother, two Aunties and my Grandmother worked there in the War. It caused a major confrontation when my Grandfather, a deputy in the Pit, found he was paid less than my Grandmother and she still had to shovel in the four free tons a year.

PETERTHEEATER
05-06-2012, 03:28
My final RAF tour was at Leeming in the very late '60s. By that time, Thorp Arch was used as a Trading Estate and I visited one year to buy (wholesale) prizes for the Sergeant's Mess Christmas Draw.

I spent more time exploring and taking photographs than 'shopping, leaving that to my colleagues' It was pretty much unchanged then, the traders simply moving in and utilising the existing buildings.

If you look on the Old Maps website, you should find a 1967 OS 2500 scale map showing the extensive layout:

http://www.old-maps.co.uk/maps.html

a10694
05-06-2012, 16:10
If anyone is interested, I have a PDF that covers the WW2 history, needs an email address though.

Nick Catford
04-06-2013, 13:02
Thorp Arch Royal Ordnance Filling Factory No.9

Many links on the web incorrectly state it was No.8 - that was Aycliffe.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ROF_Thorpe_Arch

http://www.derelictplaces.co.uk/main/showthread.php?t=14710

http://www.urbexforums.co.uk/archive/index.php/t-7570.html

Graham

I beg to differ. Numerous files at the National Archive all list Thorp Arch as Filling Factory No. 8 and list Aycliffe as Filling Factory No. 9. I can give you numerous National Archive references if required.

Nick

PETERTHEEATER
04-06-2013, 14:30
Thanks Nick. Different references quote one or the other often, I suspect, perpetuating someone elses error.