Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Blidworth

  1. #11
    Administrator NJR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    719

    Default Re: Blidworth

    Do you mean the west of Blidworth Lodge? Longdale is to the west

  2. #12

    Default Re: Blidworth

    Yep, west - was a bit early for me when I wrote that!!

  3. #13
    Senior Member PETERTHEEATER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Hua Hin, Thailand (resident) ex RAF Armourer 1956 - 1970
    Posts
    7,123

    Default Re: blidworth airfield ww2

    Quote Originally Posted by tigger View Post
    Thanks Peter. I have several more references to BHQs at SLGs. In no case do I have an accurate location or description. A six figure OSGB reference normally describes a 100m x 100m square NOT a point and many DoB sourced ones have been wildly inaccurate.
    Don't we know it! That's why field trips are so important. SLGs had few features to use as landmarks when they were in use; now, seventy years later it is a real challenge.

    I have not dwelt on BHQs at SLGs although I do know that some non-airfield sites had them. I shall remember BHQs when I find anything related to SLGs and let you know.

    EDIT: Blidworth is recorded as having had an unpaved 1000 yard strip approx east/west with storage for 52 fighter type aircraft and was service manned, i.e. not civilian. (Source Airfield Review No 91 July 2001)
    Last edited by PETERTHEEATER; 18-12-2011 at 08:45.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    855

    Default Re: blidworth airfield ww2

    I think BBH has a lot to answer for! Action Stations Vol 2, page 48:
    "...which appears to be ventilation for an underground structure of some kind."
    You mean this thing?



    At SK57073 54161? It is nothing to do with the SLG but a cistern for local water supplies. Something water-related has been on this site since bef WW1 at least. The Pastscape entry is also erroneous. There is nothing at the point it refers to, SK590540, which also happens to be the incorrect OS grid ref BBH gives for the siting of the SLG. That said, is THIS thing, not too far away, replicated at any other SLG?



    OK, it isn't a standard pattern BHQ but is it military?

  5. #15
    Senior Member PETERTHEEATER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Hua Hin, Thailand (resident) ex RAF Armourer 1956 - 1970
    Posts
    7,123

    Default Re: blidworth airfield ww2

    Thanks Ossie,

    I'm not surprised that the NGR for the supposed BHQ is erroneous. The covered 'reservoir' , as you say, is unrelated to the SLG.

    What is the location of the other structure?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •